The Baeksang Arts Awards is one of South Korea's most prestigious awards ceremonies. Read on to find out who bagged the awards in the TV and movie categories
The Baeksang Arts Awards is perhaps the prestigious annual awards shows in South Korea and recognising excellence in film, television and theatre. This year marks the 57th edition of the awards ceremony and was hosted by Suzy Bae and Shin Dong-yup.
The event was attended by South Korea's most sought-after stars from Song Joong-ki, Kim Soo-hyun to Kim So-yeon. Here, we break down the list of winners and nominees of the 57th Baeksang Arts Awards.
Related: 11 Korean Dramas With the Highest Ratings in 2021: Which Haven’t You Watched?
TV Category
Daesang Award (Grand Prize)
- Yoo Jae-suk
Best Drama
- Winner: Beyond Evil (JTBC)
- It's Okay to Not Be Okay (tvN)
- Flower of Evil (tvN)
- My Unfamiliar Family (tvN)
- Extracurricular (Netflix)
Best Director
- Winner: Kim Cheol-kyu for Flower of Evil
- Kwon Young-il for My Unfamiliar Family
- Kim Hee-won for Vincenzo
- Park Shin-woo for It's Okay to Not Be Okay
- Shim Na-yeon for Beyond Evil
Best Actor
- Winner: Shin Ha-kyun in Beyond Evil
- Kim Soo-hyun in It's Okay to Not Be Okay
- Song Joong-ki in Vincenzo
- Um Ki-joon in The Penthouse: War in Life
- Lee Joon-gi in Flower of Evil
Best Actress
- Winner: Kim So-yeon in The Penthouse: War in Life
- Kim So-hyun in River Where the Moon Rises
- Seo Ye-ji in It's Okay Not Be Okay
- Shin Hye-sun in Mr. Queen
- Uhm Ji-won in Birthcare Center
Best New Actor
- Winner: Lee Do-hyun in 18 Again
- Kim Young-dae in The Penthouse: War in Life
- Song Kang in Sweet Home
- Nam Yoon-su in Extracurricular
- Na In-woo in River Where the Moon Rises
Best New Actress
- Winner: Park Ju-hyun in Extracurricular
- Park Gyu-young in Sweet Home
- Choi Sung-eun in Beyond Evil
- Kim Hyun-soo in The Penthouse: War in Life
- Lee Joo-young in Times
Best Supporting Actor
- Winner: Oh Jung-se in It’s Okay to Not Be Okay
- Kim Seon-ho in Start-Up
- Lee Hee-joon in Mouse
- Kim Ji-hoon in Flower of Evil
- Choi Dae-hoon in Beyond Evil
Best Supporting Actress
- Winner: Yeom Hye-ran in The Uncanny Counter
- Park Ha-sun in Birthcare Center
- Shin Eun-kyung in The Penthouse: War in Life
- Jang Young-nam in It’s Okay to Not Be Okay
- Cha Chung-hwa in Mr. Queen
Best Male Entertainer
- Winner: Lee Seung-gi in Master in the House and Busted Season 3
- Moon Se-yoon in 2 Days and 1 Night and Delicious Guys
- Shin Dong-yup in Immortal Song and My Ugly Duckling
- Yoo Jae-suk in How Do You Play? and Sixth Sense
- Jo Se-ho in Yoo Quiz on the Block
Best Female Entertainer
- Winner: Jang Do-yeon in I Live Alone and Don’t Be the First One!
- Song Eun-yi in Nice Alone and Problem Child in House
- Jaejae in Nice Alone and Girls’ High School Mystery Class
- Hong Hyun-hee in The Manager and My Golden Kids
- Kim Sook in Where Is My Home and Joy’s Love Naggers
Best Variety Show
- Winner: Hangout With Yoo (MBC)
- The Three Ants (KakaoTV)
- Sing Again (JTBC)
- You Quiz on the Block (tVN)
- Legendary Stage Archive K (SBS)
Best Educational Show
- Winner: Archive Project – Modern Korea 2 (KBS)
- The Story of That Day In Which The Tail Bites The Tail (SBS)
- Differential Class (JTBC)
- Battle of the Century: AI vs Human (SBS)
- Architectural Exploration – House Season 3 (EBS)
Best Screenplay
- Winner: Kim Su-jin for Beyond Evil
- Kim Eun-jung for My Unfamiliar Family
- Yoo Jung-hee for Flower of Evil
- Jo Yong for It's Okay to Not Be Okay
- Ha Myung-hee for Record of Youth
Technical Award
- Winner: Cho Sang-kyung (Costume design) for It's Okay to Not Be Okay
- Lee Byung-joo (Visual effects) for Sweet Home
- Jang Jong-kyung (Cinematography) for Beyond Evil
- Choi Jung-yoon (Music) for The Stage of Legends: Archive K
- MBC Design Center VFX Team (Virtual reality) for VR Documentary Meeting People season 2